top of page

Data protection

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

lisi-bisi
by Marlies Garbani
Bisiweg 6
3818 Grindelwald

Telephone: 079 398 88 53 (8 am - 5 pm)
Email: info@lisi-bisi.ch
Website: http://www.lisi-bisi.ch/

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.

  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out appropriate pre-contractual measures.

  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site  http://www.aboutads.info /choices/   or the EU page  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/   be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Data protection declaration for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

Privacy Policy for Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to data subjects are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information at any time. Furthermore, the following information can be provided if necessary:

  • the processing purposes

  • the categories of personal data being processed

  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or will be disclosed

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that duration

  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the person concerned has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to Rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to make use of this right to rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the person responsible for this website that the personal data concerning them be deleted immediately if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary

  • The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • The data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and associated profiling

  • The personal data was processed unlawfully

  • Erasure of the personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted

  • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

 

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

 

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons that arise from their particular situation.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

 

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to assert your right to revoke your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

 

Paid services

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask for additional data, such as payment details, to process your order or to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see   https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq   and Google's privacy policy:_cc781905-5cde-3194 -bb3b-136bad5cf58d_ https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at  https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy:  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, via whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. We as the operator do not receive any information about the (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service provider may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service provider, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications, apply to the payment transactions. We also refer to this for the purpose of further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

 

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the ordering process in our online shop, to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery , or to enable execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, prospects and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. to save the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. to save the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (implementation of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as required is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by being able to view their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention being necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the user's responsibility to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

As part of the registration and renewed registrations as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

Deletion takes place after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired; the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Contractual Services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b. GDPR in order to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history ).

In principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are part of commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that is required to justify and fulfill the contractual services and point out the need to provide them if this is not evident to the contractual partner. Disclosure to external persons or companies will only take place if it is required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

When using our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the user in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c). GDPR.

The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or legal duties of care or to deal with any warranty and comparable obligations, with the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. Otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

General Disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct in terms of content and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for damage of a material or immaterial nature caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, damage to be specified in advance or consequential damage, which is alleged to have arisen from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

 

Changes

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update we will inform you of the change by e-mail or by other suitable means.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Grindelwald, November 24th, 2020
Source:  SwissAnwalt

bottom of page